AMS Administration

Click Link to display content below. Show all | Hide all
Officers and Board
AMS Council
Honorary Members
Corresponding Members
Past Presidents
JAMS Staff
AMS Staff and Delegates

Click Link to open page.
By-Laws
Guidelines for Ethical Conduct
Guidelines for Accessibility and Accommodations for Members with Disabilities
Administrative Handbook
AMS Archives
Chapters
Committees
Study Groups

Advertising in AMS Publications
List Rental Information

 

The American Musicological Society is committed to the principle of the inclusion and access for all its members, and rejects as unethical discrimination against anyone on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, disability, age, sexual orientation, ideology, or field of scholarship.

Officers

Christopher Reynolds, President
Ellen T. Harris, President-Elect
Joseph Auner, Vice President
James Ladewig, Treasurer
Michael C. Tusa, Secretary


Directors-at-Large

Term 2013–14
Graeme Boone
Johann S. Buis
Kate van Orden

Term 2014–15
Gregory Barnett
Susan Boynton
Bruce Alan Brown

Term 2015–16
Georgia J. Cowart
Emma Dillon
Jeffrey Magee

Executive Director

Robert Judd

AMS Council

Carol A.Hess, Secretary 2013-14

Members at-Large

Term 2013-2015
(term begins with 3 Nov. 2012 Council meeting;
ends one day before 14 Nov. 2015 Council meeting)

Christina Baade
Lisa Barg
Amy Bauer
Suzannah Clark
Jason Hanley
Sherry Lee
Felicia M. Miyakawa
Robert Nosow
Jennifer Oates
Benjamin Piekut
Jesús Ramos-Kittrell
Douglass Seaton
W. Dean Sutcliffe
Heather Wiebe
Steven Zohn
Term 2014-2016
(term begins with 9 Nov. 2013 Council meeting;
ends one day before 5 Nov. 2016 Council meeting)

Gurminder Bhogal
Geoffrey Block
Mark Everist
Sabine Feisst
Susan Filler
Jessie Fillerup
Gabriela Gomes da Cruz
Paul Laird
Neil Lerner
Effie Papanikolaou
Pierpaolo Polzonetti
Annette Richards
Jesse Rodin
John Shepard
Andrew Weaver
Term 2015-2017
(term begins with 8 Nov. 2014 Council meeting;
ends one day before 11 Nov. 2017 Council meeting)

Rebekah Ahrendt
Ryan R. Bañagale
James Currie
Todd Decker
Lisa Feuerzeig
Matthew Gelbart
Philip Gentry
Sumanth Gopinath
Benjamin Korstvedt
Horace Maxile
Leta Miller
Marianne Wheeldon
Emily Wilbourne
Amy Wlodarski
Giovanni Zanovello

Chapter Members

Term 2013-15
(term begins with 3 Nov. 2012 Council meeting; ends one day before 14 Nov. 2015 Council meeting)
Term 2014-16
(term begins with 9 Nov. 2013 Council meeting; ends one day before 5 Nov. 2016 Council meeting)
Term 2015-17
(term begins with 8 Nov. 2014 Council meeting; ends one day before 11 Nov. 2017 Council meeting)
Northern California
Sarah Waltz

Pacific Northwest
Ed Jurkowski

Pacific Southwest
Katherine Baber

Rocky Mountain
Richard Agee

Southwest
Kevin Salfen
Allegheny
Mary Ferer

Midwest
Arne Spohr

South-Central
Janet Page

Southeast
Daniel Guberman

Southern
Brett Boutwell
Capital
Laura Youens

Greater New York
Eric Hung

Mid-Atlantic
Maria Purciello

NY State-St. Lawrence
Edmund Goehring

New England
Erinn Knyt

Student Members

Term 2013-2014
(term begins with 3 Nov. 2012 Council meeting;
ends one day before 8 Nov. 2014 Council meeting)

Term 2014-2015
(term begins with 9 Nov. 2013 Council meeting;
ends one day before 14 Nov. 2015 Council meeting)

Allegheny: Kelly Fallon
Capital: Cait Miller
Greater New York: Victoria Aschheim
Mid-Atlantic: Suzanne Bratt
Midwest: Brian Schmidt
New England: Paula Musegades
NY State-St. Lawrence: Chris Collins
Northern California: Nate Sloan
Pacific Northwest: Lauren Joiner
Pacific Southwest: Robert Wahl
Rocky Mountain: Katharyn Benessa
South-Central: John McCluskey
Southeast: Kristen Turner
Southern: Amy Dunning
Southwest: pending
Allegheny: pending
Capital: Eric Hermann
Greater New York: Christopher Ogburn
Mid-Atlantic: pending
Midwest: Rachel Tollett
New England: Erinn Knyt
NY State-St. Lawrence: Brigitte Bogar
Northern California: Jay Arms
Pacific Northwest: Leann Wheless Martin
Pacific Southwest: Sasha Metcalf
Rocky Mountain: Garrett Johnson
South-Central: Joshua Bedford
Southeast: Kirsten Rutschman
Southern: Andrew Owen
Southwest: Jonathan Sauceda
 

Honorary Members

Honorary Membership is a status conferred upon members in accordance with the AMS By-laws, III.A.5: "Honorary members shall be long-standing members of the Society who have made outstanding contributions to furthering its stated object and whom the Society wishes to honor." The selection process

George Herzog (1901–1983) 1962   H. Colin Slim (1929– ) 2001
Ernst C. Krohn (1888–1975) 1970   Robert Stevenson (1916–2012) 2001
Charles Seeger (1886–1979) 1970   Richard Crocker (1927– ) 2002
Willi Apel (1893–1988) 1971   Kenneth Levy (1927–2013) 2002
Karl Geiringer (1899–1989) 1971   Robert L. Marshall (1939– ) 2003
Donald Jay Grout (1902–1987) 1971   Howard Smither (1925– ) 2003
Paul Henry Lang (1901–1991) 1971   Philip Gossett (1941– ) 2004
Dragan Plamenac (1895–1983) 1971   Ellen Rosand (1940– ) 2004
Gustave Reese (1899–1977) 1971   Ruth A. Solie (1940– ) 2005
Oliver Strunk (1901–1980) 1971   Glenn Watkins (1927–   ) 2005
Edward Lowinsky (1908–1985) 1975   Reinhold Brinkman (1934–2010) 2006
Arthur Mendel (1905–1979) 1975   Frank D'Accone (1931– ) 2006
Armen Carapetyan (1908–1992) 1979   Samuel Floyd (1937– ) 2006
Otto E. Albrecht (1899–1984) 1980   David G. Hughes (1926– ) 2006
Nino Pirrotta (1908–1998) 1980   Rebecca Baltzer (1940– ) 2007
William S. Newman (1912–2000) 1981   James Webster (1942– ) 2007
Vincent Duckles (1913–1985) 1982   Wye Jamison Allanbrook (1943–2010) 2008
Alvin H. Johnson (1914–2000) 1985   Jessie Ann Owens (1950– ) 2008
Leonard B. Meyer (1918–2007) 1987   Vivian Perlis (1928– ) 2008
John M. Ward (1917–2011) 1988   Lawrence F. Bernstein (1939– ) 2009
Howard Mayer Brown (1930–1993) 1989   Anthony Newcomb (1941– ) 2009
Claude V. Palisca (1921–2001) 1991   Rose Rosengard Subotnik (1942– ) 2009
Eileen J. Southern (1920–2002) 1991   J. Peter Burkholder (1954– ) 2010
Charles Hamm (1925–2011) 1993   D. Kern Holoman (1947– ) 2010
Lewis Lockwood (1930– ) 1993   Richard Taruskin (1945– ) 2010
H. Wiley Hitchcock (1923–2007) 1994   Judith Tick (1943– ) 2010
James Haar (1929– ) 1995   Ellen T. Harris (1945– ) 2011
Joseph Kerman (1924–2014) 1995   Elaine Sisman (1952– ) 2011
Bruno Nettl (1930– ) 1995   Charles Atkinson (1941– ) 2012
William W. Austin (1920–2000) 1996   Marcia Citron (1945– ) 2012
Harold S. Powers (1928–2007) 1996   Christoph Wolff (1940– ) 2012
Leo Treitler (1931– ) 1996   Susan Youens (1947– ) 2012
Barry S. Brook (1918–1997) 1997   Karol Berger (1947– ) 2013
Jan LaRue (1918–2004) 1998   Sarah Fuller (1939– ) 2013
Leonard G. Ratner (1916–2011) 1998   Alejandro Planchart (1935–) 2013
Richard Crawford (1935– ) 1999   Craig Wright 2013
Maynard Solomon (1930– ) 1999   Neal Zaslaw (1939– ) 2013
Daniel Heartz (1928– ) 2000      
Janet Knapp (1922–2010) 2000      

Corresponding Members

Corresponding Membership is a status conferred upon scholars in accordance with the AMS By-laws, III.A.6: "Corresponding members shall be persons who, at the time of their election, are nationals of countries other than Canada or the United States of America and who have made particularly notable contributions to furthering the stated object of the Society and whom the Society wishes to honor." The selection process

Guido Adler (1855–1941) 1937   Ursula Günther (1927–2006) 1994
Arnold A. Bake (1899–1963) 1937   Stanley Sadie (1930–2005) 1994
Giacomo Benvenuti (1885–1943) 1937   Margaret Bent (1940– ) 1995
Charles van den Borren (1874–1966) 1937   Lorenzo Bianconi (1946– ) 1995
Edward J. Dent (1876–1957) 1937   Reinhard Strohm (1942– ) 1995
Anselm Hughes (1889–1974) 1937   Michel Huglo (1921– ) 1997
André Pirro (1869–1943) 1937   David Fallows (1945– ) 1999
Percy A. Scholes (1877–1958) 1937   Paolo Fabbri (1948– ) 2000
H. J. W. Tillyard (1881–1968) 1937   Julian Rushton (1941– ) 2000
Luiz Heitor Corrêa de Azevedo (1905–1992)
1942   Wulf Arlt (1938– ) 2001
Kurt Francisco Lange (1903–1997) 1943   Giulio Cattin (1929– ) 2001
Egon Wellesz (1885–1974) 1947   John Deathridge (1944– ) 2002
Friedrich Blume (1893–1975) 1952   David Hiley (1947– ) 2002
Suzanne Clercx-Lejeune (1910–1985) 1952   Silke Leopold (1948– ) 2003
Guido M. Gatti (1892–1973) 1952   Margaret Kartomi (1940– ) 2004
Geoffrey Sharp (1914–1974) 1952   Bonnie Blackburn (1939– ) 2006
Knud Jeppesen (1892–1974) 1970   Hermann Danuser (1946– ) 2006
Geneviève Thibault (1902–1975) 1970   Don Harrán (1936– ) 2006
François Lesure (1923–2001) 1979   Bathia Churgin (1928– ) 2007
Gerald Abraham (1904–1988) 1980   Friedhelm Krummacher (1936– ) 2007
Kurt von Fischer (1913–2004) 1980   Catherine Massip (1946– ) 2008
Frank Harrison (1905–1987) 1981   Richard Middleton (1945– ) 2008
Jens Peter Larsen (1902–1988) 1981   Jean-Jacques Eigeldinger (1940– ) 2009
René Lenaerts (1902–1992) 1981   Eva Rieger (1940– ) 2009
Dénes R. Bartha (1908–1993) 1982   Jose Lopez-Calo (1922– ) 2010
Ludwig Finscher (1930– ) 1982   Roger Parker (1951– ) 2010
Claudio Sartori (1913–1994) 1983   Philippe Vendrix (1964– ) 2010
Carl Dahlhaus (1928–1989) 1984   Ruth Katz (1927– ) 2011
László Somfai (1934– ) 1986   Albrecht Riethmüller (1947– ) 2011
Alfred Dürr (1918–2011) 1988   Michał Bristiger (1927– ) 2012
Winton Dean (1916– ) 1989   Klaus-Jürgen Sachs (1929– ) 2012
Pierluigi Petrobelli (1932–2012) 1989   Martin Staehelin (1937– ) 2012
Alan Tyson (1926–2000) 1991   Agostino Ziino (1937– ) 2013
Andrew Porter (1928– ) 1993      

Past Presidents

Otto Kinkeldey 1935-36   Janet Knapp 1975-76
Carl Engel 1937-38   James Haar 1977-78
Carleton Sprague Smith 1939-40   Howard Mayer Brown 1979-80
Otto Kinkeldey 1941-42   Howard E. Smither 1981-82
Glen Haydon 1943-44   Richard Crawford 1983-84
Charles Seeger 1945-46   Margaret Bent 1985-86
George S. Dickinson 1947-48   Lewis Lockwood 1987-88
Curt Sachs 1949-50   H. Colin Slim 1989-90
Gustave Reese 1951-52   H. Wiley Hitchcock 1991-92
Donald Jay Grout 1953-54   Ellen Rosand 1993-94
Karl Geiringer 1955-56   Philip Gossett 1995-96
J. Murray Barbour 1957-58   James Webster 1997-98
Oliver Strunk 1959-60   Ruth A. Solie 1999-2000
Donald Jay Grout 1961-62   Jessie Ann Owens 2001-02
Nathan Broder 1963-64   Wye J. Allanbrook 2003
William Mitchell 1965-66   J. Peter Burkholder 2003-04
Jan LaRue 1967-68   Elaine Sisman 2005-06
William S. Newman 1969-70   Charles M. Atkinson 2007-08
Claude V. Palisca 1971-72   Jane Bernstein 2009-10
Charles Hamm 1973-74   Anne Walters Robertson 2011-12

Journal of the American Musicological Society

JAMS Home Page at the University of California Press

Guidelines for those wishing to submit articles or books for review

W. Anthony Sheppard, Editor-in-Chief

Suzannah Clark, Review Editor

Richard Freedman,
Digital and Multimedia Editor

Laura Davey, Managing Editor

Elizabeth Craft, Adam Crandell, William O'Hara
Editorial Assistants

Editorial Board

Arved Ashby
Steven Baur
Patrick Burke
Joy H. Calico
Daniel Chua
Martha Feldman
Gundula Kreuzer
Elisabeth Le Guin
Ralph P. Locke
Honey Meconi
Daniel R. Melamed
Craig A. Monson
Margaret Murata
Judith Peraino
Susan Rankin
Leonora Saavedra
Steve Swayne

AMS Staff and Delegates

AMS Archives, Richard Griscom, Archivist
AMS-L Moderating Team: Christina Fuhrmann, Judy Maybary, Tim Watkins
AMS Studies in Music, Jann Pasler, Editor

AMS Delegate to ACLS, Elaine Sisman
AMS Representative to the U.S. RILM Board, Pamela Starr
AMS Representatives to the National Recording Preservation Board, José Bowen, Mark Katz
AMS Representative to the National Association of Schools of Music, Douglass Seaton
Grove Music Online Advisory Panel, Charles M. Atkinson

     Follow the AMS

      AMS at Facebook   AMS on Twitter   AMS at YouTube