AMS Administration

Click Link to display content below. Show all | Hide all
Officers and Board
AMS Council
Honorary Members
Corresponding Members
Past Presidents
JAMS Staff
AMS Staff and Delegates

Click Link to open page.
By-Laws
Guidelines for Ethical Conduct
Guidelines for Accessibility and Accommodations for Members with Disabilities
Administrative Handbook
AMS Archives
Chapters
Committees
Study Groups

Advertising in AMS Publications
List Rental Information

 

The American Musicological Society is committed to the principle of the inclusion and access for all its members, and rejects as unethical discrimination against anyone on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, disability, age, sexual orientation, ideology, or field of scholarship.

Officers

Ellen T. Harris, President
Christopher Reynolds, Past President
Anne C. Shreffler, Vice President
James Ladewig, Treasurer
Michael C. Tusa, Secretary


Directors-at-Large

Term 2014–15
Gregory Barnett
Susan Boynton
Bruce Alan Brown

Term 2015–16
Georgia J. Cowart
Emma Dillon
Jeffrey Magee

Executive Director

Robert Judd

AMS Council

Carol A.Hess, Secretary 2013-14

Members at-Large

Term 2013-2015
(term begins with 3 Nov. 2012 Council meeting;
ends one day before 14 Nov. 2015 Council meeting)

Christina Baade
Lisa Barg
Amy Bauer
Suzannah Clark
Jason Hanley
Sherry Lee
Felicia M. Miyakawa
Robert Nosow
Jennifer Oates
Benjamin Piekut
Jesϊs Ramos-Kittrell
Douglass Seaton
W. Dean Sutcliffe
Heather Wiebe
Steven Zohn
Term 2014-2016
(term begins with 9 Nov. 2013 Council meeting;
ends one day before 5 Nov. 2016 Council meeting)

Gurminder Bhogal
Geoffrey Block
Mark Everist
Sabine Feisst
Susan Filler
Jessie Fillerup
Gabriela Gomes da Cruz
Paul Laird
Neil Lerner
Effie Papanikolaou
Pierpaolo Polzonetti
Annette Richards
Jesse Rodin
John Shepard
Andrew Weaver
Term 2015-2017
(term begins with 8 Nov. 2014 Council meeting;
ends one day before 11 Nov. 2017 Council meeting)

Rebekah Ahrendt
Ryan R. Bañagale
James Currie
Todd Decker
Lisa Feuerzeig
Matthew Gelbart
Philip Gentry
Sumanth Gopinath
Benjamin Korstvedt
Horace Maxile
Leta Miller
Marianne Wheeldon
Emily Wilbourne
Amy Wlodarski
Giovanni Zanovello

Chapter Members

Term 2013-15
(term begins with 3 Nov. 2012 Council meeting; ends one day before 14 Nov. 2015 Council meeting)
Term 2014-16
(term begins with 9 Nov. 2013 Council meeting; ends one day before 5 Nov. 2016 Council meeting)
Term 2015-17
(term begins with 8 Nov. 2014 Council meeting; ends one day before 11 Nov. 2017 Council meeting)
Northern California
Sarah Waltz

Pacific Northwest
Ed Jurkowski

Pacific Southwest
Katherine Baber

Rocky Mountain
Richard Agee

Southwest
Kevin Salfen
Allegheny
Mary Ferer

Midwest
Arne Spohr

South-Central
Janet Page

Southeast
Daniel Guberman

Southern
Brett Boutwell
Capital
Barbara Haggh-Huglo

Greater New York
Eric Hung

Mid-Atlantic
Maria Purciello

NY State-St. Lawrence
Gregory Johnston

New England
Erinn Knyt

Student Members

Term 2013-2014
(term begins with 3 Nov. 2012 Council meeting;
ends one day before 8 Nov. 2014 Council meeting)

Term 2014-2015
(term begins with 9 Nov. 2013 Council meeting;
ends one day before 14 Nov. 2015 Council meeting)

Allegheny: A. Kori Hill
Capital: Eric Hermann
Greater New York: Christopher Ogburn
Mid-Atlantic: Suzanne Bratt
Midwest: Rachel Tollett
New England: Jeannette Jones
NY State-St. Lawrence: Chris Collins
Northern California: Jay Arms
Pacific Northwest: Leann Wheless Martin
Pacific Southwest: Sasha Metcalf
Rocky Mountain: Garrett Johnson
South-Central: Joshua Bedford
Southeast: Kirsten Santos Rutschman
Southern: Andrew Owen
Southwest: Bethany McLemore
Allegheny: Jacob Somers
Capital: Joseph Arthur Mann
Greater New York: Nicole Vilkner
Mid-Atlantic: pending
Midwest: Dana Plank-Blasko
New England: Penny Brandt
NY State-St. Lawrence: Julie Anne Nord
Northern California: Elisse La Barre
Pacific Northwest: Christina Hutten
Pacific Southwest: Danielle Stein
Rocky Mountain: Melanie Shaffer
South-Central: Joel Roberts
Southeast: Gina Bombola
Southern: Michael Vincent
Southwest: Yu Ye
 

Honorary Members

Honorary Membership is a status conferred upon members in accordance with the AMS By-laws, III.A.5: "Honorary members shall be long-standing members of the Society who have made outstanding contributions to furthering its stated object and whom the Society wishes to honor." The selection process

George Herzog (1901–1983) 1962
Ernst C. Krohn (1888–1975) 1970
Charles Seeger (1886–1979) 1970
Willi Apel (1893–1988) 1971
Karl Geiringer (1899–1989) 1971
Donald Jay Grout (1902–1987) 1971
Paul Henry Lang (1901–1991) 1971
Dragan Plamenac (1895–1983) 1971
Gustave Reese (1899–1977) 1971
Oliver Strunk (1901–1980) 1971
Edward Lowinsky (1908–1985) 1975
Arthur Mendel (1905–1979) 1975
Armen Carapetyan (1908–1992) 1979
Otto E. Albrecht (1899–1984) 1980
Nino Pirrotta (1908–1998) 1980
William S. Newman (1912–2000) 1981
Vincent Duckles (1913–1985) 1982
Alvin H. Johnson (1914–2000) 1985
Leonard B. Meyer (1918–2007) 1987
John M. Ward (1917–2011) 1988
Howard Mayer Brown (1930–1993) 1989
Claude V. Palisca (1921–2001) 1991
Eileen J. Southern (1920–2002) 1991
Charles Hamm (1925–2011) 1993
Lewis Lockwood (1930– ) 1993
H. Wiley Hitchcock (1923–2007) 1994
James Haar (1929– ) 1995
Joseph Kerman (1924–2014) 1995
Bruno Nettl (1930– ) 1995
William W. Austin (1920–2000) 1996
Harold S. Powers (1928–2007) 1996
Leo Treitler (1931– ) 1996
Barry S. Brook (1918–1997) 1997
Jan LaRue (1918–2004) 1998
Leonard G. Ratner (1916–2011) 1998
Richard Crawford (1935– ) 1999
Maynard Solomon (1930– ) 1999
Daniel Heartz (1928– ) 2000
Janet Knapp (1922–2010) 2000
H. Colin Slim (1929– ) 2001
Robert Stevenson (1916–2012) 2001
Richard Crocker (1927– ) 2002
Kenneth Levy (1927–2013) 2002
Robert L. Marshall (1939– ) 2003
Howard Smither (1925– ) 2003
Philip Gossett (1941– ) 2004
Ellen Rosand (1940– ) 2004
Ruth A. Solie (1940– ) 2005
Glenn Watkins (1927– ) 2005
Reinhold Brinkman (1934–2010) 2006
Frank D'Accone (1931– ) 2006
Samuel Floyd (1937– ) 2006
David G. Hughes (1926– ) 2006
Rebecca Baltzer (1940– ) 2007
James Webster (1942– ) 2007
Wye Jamison Allanbrook (1943–2010) 2008
Jessie Ann Owens (1950– ) 2008
Vivian Perlis (1928– ) 2008
Lawrence F. Bernstein (1939– ) 2009
Anthony Newcomb (1941– ) 2009
Rose Rosengard Subotnik (1942– ) 2009
J. Peter Burkholder (1954– ) 2010
D. Kern Holoman (1947– ) 2010
Richard Taruskin (1945– ) 2010
Judith Tick (1943– ) 2010
Ellen T. Harris (1945– ) 2011
Elaine Sisman (1952– ) 2011
Charles Atkinson (1941– ) 2012
Marcia Citron (1945– ) 2012
Christoph Wolff (1940– ) 2012
Susan Youens (1947– ) 2012
Karol Berger (1947– ) 2013
Sarah Fuller (1939– ) 2013
Alejandro Planchart (1935–) 2013
Craig Wright (1944–) 2013
Neal Zaslaw (1939– ) 2013
Jane A. Bernstein (1949– ) 2014
Suzanne Cusick (1949– ) 2014
William F. Prizer (1943– ) 2014
Edward Roesner 2014

Corresponding Members

Corresponding Membership is a status conferred upon scholars in accordance with the AMS By-laws, III.A.6: "Corresponding members shall be persons who, at the time of their election, are nationals of countries other than Canada or the United States of America and who have made particularly notable contributions to furthering the stated object of the Society and whom the Society wishes to honor." The selection process

Guido Adler (1855–1941) 1937
Arnold A. Bake (1899–1963) 1937
Giacomo Benvenuti (1885–1943) 1937
Charles van den Borren (1874–1966) 1937
Edward J. Dent (1876–1957) 1937
Anselm Hughes (1889–1974) 1937
Andrι Pirro (1869–1943) 1937
Percy A. Scholes (1877–1958) 1937
H. J. W. Tillyard (1881–1968) 1937
Luiz Heitor Corrκa de Azevedo (1905–1992) 1942
Kurt Francisco Lange (1903–1997) 1943
Egon Wellesz (1885–1974) 1947
Friedrich Blume (1893–1975) 1952
Suzanne Clercx-Lejeune (1910–1985) 1952
Guido M. Gatti (1892–1973) 1952
Geoffrey Sharp (1914–1974) 1952
Knud Jeppesen (1892–1974) 1970
Geneviθve Thibault (1902–1975) 1970
Franηois Lesure (1923–2001) 1979
Gerald Abraham (1904–1988) 1980
Kurt von Fischer (1913–2004) 1980
Frank Harrison (1905–1987) 1981
Jens Peter Larsen (1902–1988) 1981
Renι Lenaerts (1902–1992) 1981
Dιnes R. Bartha (1908–1993) 1982
Ludwig Finscher (1930– ) 1982
Claudio Sartori (1913–1994) 1983
Carl Dahlhaus (1928–1989) 1984
Lαszlσ Somfai (1934– ) 1986
Alfred Dόrr (1918–2011) 1988
Winton Dean (1916– ) 1989
Pierluigi Petrobelli (1932–2012) 1989
Alan Tyson (1926–2000) 1991
Andrew Porter (1928– ) 1993
Ursula Gόnther (1927–2006) 1994
Stanley Sadie (1930–2005) 1994
Margaret Bent (1940– ) 1995
Lorenzo Bianconi (1946– ) 1995
Reinhard Strohm (1942– ) 1995
Michel Huglo (1921– ) 1997
David Fallows (1945– ) 1999
Paolo Fabbri (1948– ) 2000
Julian Rushton (1941– ) 2000
Wulf Arlt (1938– ) 2001
Giulio Cattin (1929– ) 2001
John Deathridge (1944– ) 2002
David Hiley (1947– ) 2002
Silke Leopold (1948– ) 2003
Margaret Kartomi (1940– ) 2004
Bonnie Blackburn (1939– ) 2006
Hermann Danuser (1946– ) 2006
Don Harrαn (1936– ) 2006
Bathia Churgin (1928– ) 2007
Friedhelm Krummacher (1936– ) 2007
Catherine Massip (1946– ) 2008
Richard Middleton (1945– ) 2008
Jean-Jacques Eigeldinger (1940– ) 2009
Eva Rieger (1940– ) 2009
Jose Lopez-Calo (1922– ) 2010
Roger Parker (1951– ) 2010
Philippe Vendrix (1964– ) 2010
Ruth Katz (1927– ) 2011
Albrecht Riethmόller (1947– ) 2011
Michal Bristiger (1927– ) 2012
Klaus-Jόrgen Sachs (1929– ) 2012
Martin Staehelin (1937– ) 2012
Agostino Ziino (1937– ) 2013
Mark Everist (1956– ) 2014
John Griffiths (1952– ) 2014
Ulrich Konrad (1957– ) 2014

Past Presidents


Otto Kinkeldey 1935-36
Carl Engel 1937-38
Carleton Sprague Smith 1939-40
Otto Kinkeldey 1941-42
Glen Haydon 1943-44
Charles Seeger 1945-46
George S. Dickinson 1947-48
Curt Sachs 1949-50
Gustave Reese 1951-52
Donald Jay Grout 1953-54
Karl Geiringer 1955-56
J. Murray Barbour 1957-58
Oliver Strunk 1959-60
Donald Jay Grout 1961-62
Nathan Broder 1963-64
William Mitchell 1965-66
Jan LaRue 1967-68
William S. Newman 1969-70
Claude V. Palisca 1971-72
Charles Hamm 1973-74
Janet Knapp 1975-76
James Haar 1977-78
Howard Mayer Brown 1979-80
Howard E. Smither 1981-82
Richard Crawford 1983-84
Margaret Bent 1985-86
Lewis Lockwood 1987-88
H. Colin Slim 1989-90
H. Wiley Hitchcock 1991-92
Ellen Rosand 1993-94
Philip Gossett 1995-96
James Webster 1997-98
Ruth A. Solie 1999-2000
Jessie Ann Owens 2001-02
Wye J. Allanbrook 2003
J. Peter Burkholder 2003-04
Elaine Sisman 2005-06
Charles M. Atkinson 2007-08
Jane Bernstein 2009-10
Anne Walters Robertson 2011-12
Christopher Reynolds 2013-14

Journal of the American Musicological Society

JAMS Home Page at the University of California Press

Guidelines for those wishing to submit articles or books for review

W. Anthony Sheppard, Editor-in-Chief

Suzannah Clark, Review Editor

Richard Freedman,
Digital and Multimedia Editor

Laura Davey, Managing Editor

Elizabeth Craft, Adam Crandell, William O'Hara
Editorial Assistants

Editorial Board

Arved Ashby
Steven Baur
Patrick Burke
Joy H. Calico
Daniel Chua
Martha Feldman
Gundula Kreuzer
Elisabeth Le Guin
Ralph P. Locke
Honey Meconi
Daniel R. Melamed
Craig A. Monson
Margaret Murata
Judith Peraino
Susan Rankin
Leonora Saavedra
Steve Swayne

AMS Staff and Delegates

AMS Archives, Richard Griscom, Archivist
AMS-L Moderating Team: Christina Fuhrmann, Judy Maybary, Tim Watkins
AMS Studies in Music, Jann Pasler, Editor

AMS Delegate to ACLS, Elaine Sisman
AMS Representative to the U.S. RILM Board, Pamela Starr
AMS Representatives to the National Recording Preservation Board, José Bowen, Mark Katz
AMS Representative to the National Association of Schools of Music, Douglass Seaton
Grove Music Online Advisory Panel, Charles M. Atkinson

     Follow the AMS

      AMS at Facebook   AMS on Twitter   AMS at YouTube